Chess News Headquarter

RigaThe 4th International Chess Festival Riga Technical University Open was held on 15-24th August 2014 in the Latvian capital Riga.

The event was a 9-round Swiss Open with a guaranteed first prize in the amount of 3.000 €. 212 players from 36 different countries took part in the tournament, including 35 GMs, 34 IMs, 3 WGMs and 4 WIMs.

The Armenian GM Hrant Melkumyan and the young Hungarian prodigy GM Richard Rapport shared first place on 7,5 points.

You can see the extravagant 1.e3 opening in the encounter between them from the seventh round here!

Six players tied for the third place on 7 points each: GM Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli (Venezuela), GM Daniel Naroditsky (USA), GM Boris Savchenko (Russia), GM Tamas Banusz (Hungary) and GM Daniel Fridman (Germany). However, Iturrizaga took the bronze on superior tie-break score.

Official website

Replay the games with analysis

Final standings:

GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2655 7,5
GM Rapport Richard HUN 2704 7,5
GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2653 7
GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2587 7
GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2596 7
GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2585 7
GM Fridman Daniel GER 2639 7
IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2467 7
9 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2587 6,5
10 GM Molner Mackenzie USA 2509 6,5
11 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2483 6,5
12 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2604 6,5
13 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2595 6,5
14 GM Werle Jan NED 2511 6,5
15 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2572 6,5
16 IM Steinberg Nitzan ISR 2420 6,5
17 GM Baron Tal ISR 2519 6,5
18 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2650 6
19 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2527 6
20 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2546 6
21 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2573 6
22 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2572 6
23 Sarana Alexey RUS 2341 6
24 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2508 6
25 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2479 6
26 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2442 6
27 FM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2395 6
28 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2425 6
29 IM Ris Robert NED 2408 6
30 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2505 6
31 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2496 6
32 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2562 6
33 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2638 6
34 IM Pileckis Emilis LTU 2447 6
35 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2595 6
36 IM Laurusas Tomas LTU 2435 6
37 IM Biolek Richard Jr. CZE 2438 5,5
38 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2567 5,5
39 Stremavicius Titas LTU 2359 5,5
40 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2709 5,5
41 GM Popilski Gil ISR 2494 5,5
42 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2441 5,5
43 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS 2417 5,5
44 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro ESP 2471 5,5
45 FM Schoorl Rob NED 2334 5,5
46 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2524 5,5
47 FM Kobo Ori ISR 2365 5,5
48 FM Loetscher Roland SUI 2414 5,5
49 GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2507 5,5
50 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2434 5,5
51 Jarmula Lukasz POL 2277 5,5
52 CM Nanjo Ryosuke JPN 2344 5,5
53 IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2405 5,5
54 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2414 5,5
55 FM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2408 5,5
56 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2423 5
57 FM Petrov Nikita RUS 2418 5
58 GM Golod Vitali ISR 2574 5
59 FM Armbrust Florian GER 2268 5
60 Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2289 5
61 FM Jackson James P ENG 2320 5
62 IM Bailet Pierre FRA 2476 5
63 FM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2336 5
64 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2241 5
65 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2387 5
66 IM Donchenko Alexander GER 2506 5
67 IM Soors Stef BEL 2391 5
68 FM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2339 5
69 Jankovskis Guntis LAT 2329 5
70 IM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2358 5
71 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago ESP 2466 5
72 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2371 5
73 Veinberg Nimrod ISR 2268 5
74 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2306 5
75 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2509 5
76 GM Lanka Zigurds LAT 2451 5
77 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2402 5
78 FM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2335 5
79 FM Fruebing Stefan GER 2383 5
80 FM Bonafede Alessandro ITA 2388 5
81 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2489 5
82 Hess Max GER 2032 5
83 Marutkins Olegs LAT 2092 5
84 FM Bruehl Andreas GER 2374 5
85 IM Jerez Perez Alfonso ESP 2393 5
86 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2402 5
87 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2325 5
88 IM Payen Arnaud FRA 2350 5
89 Delizia Costantino ITA 2134 5
90 IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2421 4,5
91 IM Estrada Nieto Julian MEX 2297 4,5
92 GM Rausis Igors CZE 2578 4,5
93 FM Erwich Frank NED 2328 4,5
94 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2266 4,5
95 Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2225 4,5
96 FM Tabernig Bernhard AUT 2369 4,5
97 FM Rasch Holger GER 2269 4,5
98 FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2310 4,5
99 Kvetny Mark GER 2280 4,5
100 Sanders Isaac B ENG 2282 4,5
101 CM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2224 4,5
102 Agafonov Yuri LAT 2202 4,5
103 IM Jolly Jean-Francois FRA 2367 4,5
104 FM Ladva Ottomar EST 2387 4,5
105 Tvarijonas Tomas LTU 2191 4,5
106 Badelka Olga BLR 1900 4,5
107 WFM Warakomska Anna POL 2160 4,5
108 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2174 4,5
109 Stasans Aivars LAT 2154 4,5
110 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2234 4,5
111 Beeke Bob NED 2243 4,5
112 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2347 4,5
113 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 1948 4,5
114 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2452 4,5
115 Chukavin Kirill EST 1934 4,5
116 Elistratov Semen RUS 2244 4,5
117 Osis Renars LAT 2182 4,5
118 IM Loeffler Stefan GER 2410 4,5
119 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2330 4,5
120 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2361 4,5
121 Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2268 4,5
122 Sarbay Aleksandr BLR 2150 4,5
123 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2246 4,5
124 Szostko Jakub POL 2028 4,5
125 Klings Peter GER 2128 4,5
126 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2170 4
127 Sirosh Ilja EST 2130 4
128 Basencyan Mark ARM 2175 4
129 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2312 4
130 Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2271 4
131 FM Le Goff Damien FRA 2250 4
132 Brzezinski Adam SWE 2153 4
133 FM Ramondino Renzo ITA 2243 4
134 FM Wallis Christopher AUS 2348 4
135 Houska Jiri CZE 2248 4
136 Rasa Gints LAT 2105 4
137 Vrban Rok SLO 2098 4
138 Persson Mats SWE 2263 4
139 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2192 4
140 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2132 4
141 Tsarouhas Konstantinos GRE 2126 4
142 Gibicar Danijel GER 2176 4
143 CM Brookes Christopher NED 2231 4
144 Jeanne Mickael FRA 2239 4
145 Havik Victor NOR 2086 4
146 Skuja Aivars LAT 2133 4
147 FM Lefebvre Herve FRA 2283 4
148 Heinis Vincent FRA 2117 4
149 Tirrito Luca ITA 2042 4
150 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2228 3,5
151 Nesterov Arseniy RUS 1851 3,5
152 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2119 3,5
153 IM Sandler Leonid AUS 2264 3,5
154 FM Sakovich Igor LAT 2168 3,5
155 Schekachikhin Maksim RUS 2080 3,5
156 Van Onzen Jeroen NED 2110 3,5
157 FM Narva Jaan EST 2247 3,5
158 WCM Narva Mai EST 2205 3,5
159 Schoonackers Jeroen NED 2010 3,5
160 Bolsakovs Vadims LAT 2136 3,5
161 Jacobs Florian NED 2137 3,5
162 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2124 3,5
163 Halfhide Sebastian NED 1979 3,5
164 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2201 3,5
165 Kolodkin Daniil NED 2052 3,5
166 Miknevicius Laurynas LTU 2074 3,5
167 Petrov Dmitri EST 2041 3,5
168 Cantoro Daniele ITA 2105 3,5
169 Castro Perez Manuel Angel ESP 1923 3,5
170 Garcia Martinez Marcos ESP 2012 3,5
171 Halmeenmaki Tuomo FIN 2164 3,5
172 Gantar Jan SLO 2182 3,5
173 Egorov Daniil RUS 1970 3,5
174 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2369 3
175 Zochowski Kacper POL 2090 3
176 Drnovsek Nejc SLO 2140 3
177 Ungurs Edgars LAT 2030 3
178 FM Giulian Philip M SCO 2211 3
179 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia ESP 2223 3
180 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2077 3
181 Melderis Uldis LAT 1985 3
182 CM Zoldan Matteo ITA 2207 3
183 Shakirova Renata RUS 1943 3
184 Krumm Johannes GER 2016 3
185 Nineuil Vincent FRA 1955 3
186 Ottavi Marco ITA 2009 3
187 Ciolek Andreas GER 1929 3
188 Fidrilakis Stavros GRE 1641 2,5
189 FM Esposito Luca ITA 2231 2,5
190 Thiry Jean-Christophe BEL 2011 2,5
191 Egartner Wolfgang AUT 2078 2,5
192 Mierins Eriks LAT 2081 2,5
193 Ben-Zeev Moshe ISR 1975 2,5
194 Marentini Marcel SUI 2097 2,5
195 Vins Aleksis LAT 1977 2,5
196 Skogheim Ole Morten NOR 2004 2,5
197 Lintner Felix AUT 1884 2,5
198 Taglialatela Massimiliano ITA 2016 2,5
199 Pistol Mats-Erik SWE 1833 2,5
200 Cerkezovic Emir NOR 1780 2,5
201 Yapar Nedim TUR 1989 2
202 Bejashvili Irma ISR 1695 2
203 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1749 2
204 Cleve-Prinz Wolfgang GER 1944 2
205 FM Lamorelle Julien FRA 2352 1,5
206 Juknis Paulius LTU 2169 1,5
207 Le Bail Clara FRA 2011 1,5
208 Jouneau Quentin FRA 2022 1,5
209 Di Paolo Marco ITA 1964 1,5
210 Marchiori Diego ITA 1998 1
211 Ruggeri Pietro ITA 2023 1
212 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2624 0,5

via Chessdom